Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Municipality · Dailekh District

Aathbis

आठबीस नगरपालिका

A municipality in Dailekh District, Karnali Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0661301

Population

31,092

2021

Households

6,134

20215.07 people each

Area

168 km²

185 per km²

Literacy

73.2%

2021172nd of 276

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

31,092

National Statistics Office

15,842 women, 15,250 men — 51.0% female. 12.3% of Dailekh.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.2%

Population aged 5 and over

3.0 pp below the national figure · 172nd of 276.

81.0% of men, 65.9% of women — a 15.2-point gap.

73.2%

Aathbis

75.5%

Dailekh

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Aathbis 73.2%, Dailekh 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Aathbis marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.2%
  • Cannot read or write26.3%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.1%

27,424 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write20,0849,28910,795
Cannot read or write7,2094,7402,469
Can read only1045450
Not stated27189

In context

All places

Where Aathbis sits among the 11 local governments of Dailekh. By population, 2021 census.

Dailekh by local government
14,533Population · 39,143

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Dailekh by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dullumunicipality39,1439,05374.3%
Aathbismunicipality31,0926,13473.2%
Chamunda Bindrasainimunicipality26,5595,11374.9%
Narayanmunicipality26,1116,50478.0%
Guransrural municipality21,1894,54179.1%
Naumulerural municipality19,6874,22376.3%
Bhairabirural municipality18,7674,26973.9%
Thantikandhrural municipality18,3013,84070.5%
Bhagawatimairural municipality18,2063,55075.8%
Mahaburural municipality18,0593,96876.4%
Dungeshworrural municipality14,5333,39979.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →