Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dailekh District

Dungeshwor

डुङ्गेश्वर गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dailekh District, Karnali Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0661406

Population

14,533

2021

Households

3,399

20214.28 people each

Area

105 km²

138 per km²

Literacy

79.1%

202189th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

14,533

National Statistics Office

7,643 women, 6,890 men — 52.6% female. 5.8% of Dailekh.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

79.1%

Population aged 5 and over

2.8 pp above the national figure · 89th of 460.

87.2% of men, 71.9% of women — a 15.3-point gap.

79.1%

Dungeshwor

75.5%

Dailekh

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Dungeshwor 79.1%, Dailekh 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Dungeshwor marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write79.1%
  • Cannot read or write20.5%
  • Can read only0.4%
  • Not stated0.0%

13,249 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,4765,0425,434
Cannot read or write2,7161,934782
Can read only533914
Not stated413

In context

All places

Where Dungeshwor sits among the 11 local governments of Dailekh. By population, 2021 census.

Dailekh by local government
14,533Population · 39,143

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Dailekh by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dullumunicipality39,1439,05374.3%
Aathbismunicipality31,0926,13473.2%
Chamunda Bindrasainimunicipality26,5595,11374.9%
Narayanmunicipality26,1116,50478.0%
Guransrural municipality21,1894,54179.1%
Naumulerural municipality19,6874,22376.3%
Bhairabirural municipality18,7674,26973.9%
Thantikandhrural municipality18,3013,84070.5%
Bhagawatimairural municipality18,2063,55075.8%
Mahaburural municipality18,0593,96876.4%
Dungeshworrural municipality14,5333,39979.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →