Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dailekh District

Bhagawatimai

भगवतीमाई गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dailekh District, Karnali Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0661407

Population

18,206

2021

Households

3,550

20215.13 people each

Area

151 km²

120 per km²

Literacy

75.8%

2021169th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

18,206

National Statistics Office

9,189 women, 9,017 men — 50.5% female. 7.2% of Dailekh.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

75.8%

Population aged 5 and over

0.5 pp below the national figure · 169th of 460.

82.7% of men, 69.1% of women — a 13.6-point gap.

75.8%

Bhagawatimai

75.5%

Dailekh

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Bhagawatimai 75.8%, Dailekh 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhagawatimai marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write75.8%
  • Cannot read or write23.0%
  • Can read only1.1%
  • Not stated0.1%

16,392 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,4255,7776,648
Cannot read or write3,7762,4401,336
Can read only18113249
Not stated1073

In context

All places

Where Bhagawatimai sits among the 11 local governments of Dailekh. By population, 2021 census.

Dailekh by local government
14,533Population · 39,143

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Dailekh by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dullumunicipality39,1439,05374.3%
Aathbismunicipality31,0926,13473.2%
Chamunda Bindrasainimunicipality26,5595,11374.9%
Narayanmunicipality26,1116,50478.0%
Guransrural municipality21,1894,54179.1%
Naumulerural municipality19,6874,22376.3%
Bhairabirural municipality18,7674,26973.9%
Thantikandhrural municipality18,3013,84070.5%
Bhagawatimairural municipality18,2063,55075.8%
Mahaburural municipality18,0593,96876.4%
Dungeshworrural municipality14,5333,39979.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →