Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dailekh District

Bhairabi

भैरवी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dailekh District, Karnali Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0661402

Population

18,767

2021

Households

4,269

20214.40 people each

Area

110 km²

170 per km²

Literacy

73.9%

2021218th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

18,767

National Statistics Office

10,183 women, 8,584 men — 54.3% female. 7.4% of Dailekh.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

73.9%

Population aged 5 and over

2.3 pp below the national figure · 218th of 460.

82.1% of men, 67.2% of women — a 14.9-point gap.

73.9%

Bhairabi

75.5%

Dailekh

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Bhairabi 73.9%, Dailekh 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Bhairabi marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write73.9%
  • Cannot read or write25.7%
  • Can read only0.3%
  • Not stated0.1%

16,568 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,2506,0846,166
Cannot read or write4,2522,9381,314
Can read only542925
Not stated1257

In context

All places

Where Bhairabi sits among the 11 local governments of Dailekh. By population, 2021 census.

Dailekh by local government
14,533Population · 39,143

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Dailekh by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dullumunicipality39,1439,05374.3%
Aathbismunicipality31,0926,13473.2%
Chamunda Bindrasainimunicipality26,5595,11374.9%
Narayanmunicipality26,1116,50478.0%
Guransrural municipality21,1894,54179.1%
Naumulerural municipality19,6874,22376.3%
Bhairabirural municipality18,7674,26973.9%
Thantikandhrural municipality18,3013,84070.5%
Bhagawatimairural municipality18,2063,55075.8%
Mahaburural municipality18,0593,96876.4%
Dungeshworrural municipality14,5333,39979.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →