Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Dailekh District

Mahabu

महाबु गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Dailekh District, Karnali Province, one of 11 local governments there.NP0661403

Population

18,059

2021

Households

3,968

20214.55 people each

Area

111 km²

163 per km²

Literacy

76.4%

2021155th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

18,059

National Statistics Office

9,797 women, 8,262 men — 54.2% female. 7.2% of Dailekh.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

76.4%

Population aged 5 and over

0.2 pp above the national figure · 155th of 460.

84.2% of men, 70.0% of women — a 14.2-point gap.

76.4%

Mahabu

75.5%

Dailekh

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Mahabu 76.4%, Dailekh 75.5%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Mahabu marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write76.4%
  • Cannot read or write22.5%
  • Can read only1.0%
  • Not stated0.1%

16,121 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write12,3226,2106,112
Cannot read or write3,6222,5591,063
Can read only1548569
Not stated231211

In context

All places

Where Mahabu sits among the 11 local governments of Dailekh. By population, 2021 census.

Dailekh by local government
14,533Population · 39,143

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing. 3 more in the table below.

View all 11 local governments
Dailekh by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Dullumunicipality39,1439,05374.3%
Aathbismunicipality31,0926,13473.2%
Chamunda Bindrasainimunicipality26,5595,11374.9%
Narayanmunicipality26,1116,50478.0%
Guransrural municipality21,1894,54179.1%
Naumulerural municipality19,6874,22376.3%
Bhairabirural municipality18,7674,26973.9%
Thantikandhrural municipality18,3013,84070.5%
Bhagawatimairural municipality18,2063,55075.8%
Mahaburural municipality18,0593,96876.4%
Dungeshworrural municipality14,5333,39979.1%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →