Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jumla District

Guthichaur

गुठिचौर गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jumla District, Karnali Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0663407

Population

10,922

2021

Households

2,444

20214.47 people each

Area

427 km²

26 per km²

Literacy

69.2%

2021313th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

10,922

National Statistics Office

5,541 women, 5,381 men — 50.7% female. 9.2% of Jumla.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

69.2%

Population aged 5 and over

7.1 pp below the national figure · 313th of 460.

79.1% of men, 59.7% of women — a 19.4-point gap.

69.2%

Guthichaur

70.2%

Jumla

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Guthichaur 69.2%, Jumla 70.2%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Guthichaur marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write69.2%
  • Cannot read or write28.6%
  • Can read only1.6%
  • Not stated0.6%

9,933 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write6,8733,0283,845
Cannot read or write2,8371,881956
Can read only16012832
Not stated633429

In context

All places

Where Guthichaur sits among the 8 local governments of Jumla. By population, 2021 census.

Jumla by local government
10,922Population · 21,036

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Jumla by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandannathmunicipality21,0365,36777.6%
Patarasirural municipality16,8243,34264.5%
Tatopanirural municipality15,5753,31870.3%
Tilarural municipality14,5392,66771.7%
Kanaka Sundarirural municipality13,6252,75468.3%
Sinjarural municipality12,5562,35461.2%
Himarural municipality12,1912,17672.7%
Guthichaurrural municipality10,9222,44469.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →