Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jumla District

Tatopani

तातोपानी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jumla District, Karnali Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0663406

Population

15,575

2021

Households

3,318

20214.69 people each

Area

525 km²

30 per km²

Literacy

70.3%

2021298th of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

15,575

National Statistics Office

7,876 women, 7,699 men — 50.6% female. 13.2% of Jumla.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

70.3%

Population aged 5 and over

6.0 pp below the national figure · 298th of 460.

78.4% of men, 62.4% of women — a 16.0-point gap.

70.3%

Tatopani

70.2%

Jumla

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Tatopani 70.3%, Jumla 70.2%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Tatopani marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write70.3%
  • Cannot read or write29.1%
  • Can read only0.5%
  • Not stated0.1%

14,250 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write10,0144,5255,489
Cannot read or write4,1502,6741,476
Can read only744430
Not stated1266

In context

All places

Where Tatopani sits among the 8 local governments of Jumla. By population, 2021 census.

Jumla by local government
10,922Population · 21,036

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Jumla by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandannathmunicipality21,0365,36777.6%
Patarasirural municipality16,8243,34264.5%
Tatopanirural municipality15,5753,31870.3%
Tilarural municipality14,5392,66771.7%
Kanaka Sundarirural municipality13,6252,75468.3%
Sinjarural municipality12,5562,35461.2%
Himarural municipality12,1912,17672.7%
Guthichaurrural municipality10,9222,44469.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →