Skip to content
DataNepalतथ्याङ्क नेपाल

Rural Municipality · Jumla District

Kanaka Sundari

कनका सुन्दरी गाउँपालिका

A rural municipality in Jumla District, Karnali Province, one of 8 local governments there.NP0663401

Population

13,625

2021

Households

2,754

20214.95 people each

Area

225 km²

60 per km²

Literacy

68.3%

2021333rd of 460

Population & Demographics

Population nationally

Population, 2021 census

13,625

National Statistics Office

6,891 women, 6,734 men — 50.6% female. 11.5% of Jumla.

Literacy rate, 2021 census

68.3%

Population aged 5 and over

8.0 pp below the national figure · 333rd of 460.

77.8% of men, 59.1% of women — a 18.7-point gap.

68.3%

Kanaka Sundari

70.2%

Jumla

76.1%

Karnali

76.2%

Nepal

Kanaka Sundari 68.3%, Jumla 70.2%, Karnali 76.1%, Nepal 76.2%.

Literacy rate, 2021 census. Kanaka Sundari marked in black.

Population aged 5 and over, by literacy status

The census partition behind the rate.

  • Can read and write68.3%
  • Cannot read or write30.7%
  • Can read only0.6%
  • Not stated0.4%

12,374 people aged 5 and over. Counts are in the table.

View all 4 categories
Population aged 5 and over by literacy status and sex, 2021
Literacy statusAllFemaleMale
Can read and write8,4483,7294,719
Cannot read or write3,8012,4901,311
Can read only725814
Not stated533221

In context

All places

Where Kanaka Sundari sits among the 8 local governments of Jumla. By population, 2021 census.

Jumla by local government
10,922Population · 21,036

One order throughout, set by population, so a mark out of step ranks differently on that measure. Counts are bars from zero; rates are dots on a trimmed axis, because a rate is not additive and its spread matters more than its distance from nothing.

View all 8 local governments
Jumla by local governments, census
PlaceTypePopulationHouseholdsLiteracy
Chandannathmunicipality21,0365,36777.6%
Patarasirural municipality16,8243,34264.5%
Tatopanirural municipality15,5753,31870.3%
Tilarural municipality14,5392,66771.7%
Kanaka Sundarirural municipality13,6252,75468.3%
Sinjarural municipality12,5562,35461.2%
Himarural municipality12,1912,17672.7%
Guthichaurrural municipality10,9222,44469.2%

Sources and coverage

  • Nepal — Subnational Population StatisticsUnited Nations Population Fundcc-by-igo-3.0
  • Nepal — National Population and Housing Census 2021National Statistics Officenso-official-statistics

Measures such as gdp per capita, life expectancy at birth, and under-5 mortality rate are published for Nepal as a whole and are not broken down to this level by their source, so they have no section here. All indicators and their coverage →