Rural Municipality · Jumla District
Tila
NP0663405- Population
- 14,539
- 2021 census · NSO
- Share of district
- 12.3%
- of Jumla
- Rank among rural municipalities
- 329 of 460
- nationally, by population
- Local governments here
- 8
- in Jumla
Population & Demographics
How many people live in Nepal, where, and how the population is structured by age and sex. All Population & Demographics indicators →
- Householdsघरपरिवार
- 2,667Households
- —
- Populationजनसंख्या
- 14,539Persons
- female 7,337male 7,202
Number of households enumerated. An institutional facility counts as one household.
2021 census
Resident population. Figures for years after the last census are projections, not counts.
2021 census
2 indicators published for Tila under population & demographics.
Education
Literacy, schooling and educational attainment. All Education indicators →
- Literacy rateसाक्षरता दर
- 71.7%
- female 64.6%male 79.0%14.5 points higher for men
- 9,340Persons
- female 4,267male 5,073
- Population aged 5 and over५ वर्ष र माथिको जनसंख्या
- 13,029Persons
- female 6,610male 6,419
Share of the population aged 5 and over who can read and write. The denominator is the 5-plus population, not the total population.
2021 census · not additive across places
The denominator for literacy. Published because a rate without its base cannot be recomputed or aggregated.
2021 census
3 indicators published for Tila under education.
In context
Where Tila sits among the 8 local governments of Jumla.
- Tila
- Other units of Jumla
View all 8 names
- Chandannath · चन्दन नाथ
- Guthichaur
- Hima
- Kanaka Sundari · कनकासुन्दरी
- Patarasi
- Sinja · सिंजा गाउँपालिका
- Tatopani · तातोपानी
- Tila
By population, 2021
- Chandannath21,036
- Patarasi16,824
- Tatopani15,575
- Tila14,539
- Kanaka Sundari13,625
- Sinja12,556
- Hima12,191
- Guthichaur10,922
Compare with the rest of Jumla
Every published census measure, side by side. This unit is highlighted; rank by any column, or select rows to compare a few.
| local governments | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tila | 14,539 | 2,667 | 71.7% | 9,340 | 13,029 |
| Chandannath | 21,036 | 5,367 | 77.6% | 15,131 | 19,503 |
| Patarasi | 16,824 | 3,342 | 64.5% | 9,832 | 15,236 |
| Tatopani | 15,575 | 3,318 | 70.3% | 10,014 | 14,250 |
| Kanaka Sundari | 13,625 | 2,754 | 68.3% | 8,448 | 12,374 |
| Sinja | 12,556 | 2,354 | 61.2% | 6,973 | 11,394 |
| Hima | 12,191 | 2,176 | 72.7% | 7,889 | 10,847 |
| Guthichaur | 10,922 | 2,444 | 69.2% | 6,873 | 9,933 |
Bars are scaled within each column, so columns compare places and rows compare measures. A dash means the figure is not published for that place, which is not the same as zero. Rates are not additive across places and are never totalled.
Sources & methodology
UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (2024) · United Nations Population Fund (2023) · Election Commission Nepal (2026) · National Statistics Office (2021) · Wikidata (2026) · World Bank (1960-2024)
Reusable under CC BY-IGO 3.0 and gov-open and nso-official-statistics and CC0 1.0 and CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Retrieved 2026-08-24. Full metadata, caveats and revision history →