Indicator
Population
जनसंख्या
Resident population. Figures for years after the last census are projections, not counts.
How it varies by province
2021. Provinces sum to the national total.
- Bagmati6,116,866
- Madhesh6,114,600
- Lumbini5,122,078
- Koshi4,961,412
- Sudur Paschim2,694,783
- Gandaki2,466,427
- Karnali1,688,412
View all 7 provinces
| Province | नेपाली | Population |
|---|---|---|
| Bagmati | बागमती प्रदेश | 6,116,866 |
| Madhesh | मधेश प्रदेश | 6,114,600 |
| Lumbini | लुम्बिनी प्रदेश | 5,122,078 |
| Koshi | कोशी प्रदेश | 4,961,412 |
| Sudur Paschim | सुदूरपश्चिम प्रदेश | 2,694,783 |
| Gandaki | गण्डकी प्रदेश | 2,466,427 |
| Karnali | कर्णाली प्रदेश | 1,688,412 |
How it varies by district
Every district, 2021. Select a district to open it.
Hover or focus a district for its value.
Population · five classes, each holding about 15 of 77 districts.
View all 77 districts
| Area | Population |
|---|---|
| Kathmandu | 2,041,587 |
| Morang | 1,148,156 |
| Rupandehi | 1,121,957 |
| Jhapa | 998,054 |
| Sunsari | 926,962 |
| Kailali | 904,666 |
| Dhanusa | 867,747 |
| Sarlahi | 862,470 |
| Rautahat | 813,573 |
| Bara | 763,137 |
| Siraha | 739,953 |
| Chitawan | 719,859 |
| Mahottari | 706,994 |
| Saptari | 706,255 |
| Kapilbastu | 682,961 |
| Dang | 674,993 |
| Parsa | 654,471 |
| Banke | 603,194 |
| Kaski | 600,051 |
| Lalitpur | 551,667 |
| Kanchanpur | 513,757 |
| Makwanpur | 466,073 |
| Bardiya | 459,900 |
| Bhaktapur | 432,132 |
| Surkhet | 415,126 |
| Nawalparasi West | 386,868 |
| Nawalparasi East | 378,079 |
| Kavrepalanchok | 364,039 |
| Udayapur | 340,721 |
| Dhading | 325,710 |
| Tanahu | 321,153 |
| Sindhuli | 300,026 |
| Ilam | 279,534 |
| Nuwakot | 263,391 |
| Sindhupalchok | 262,624 |
| Syangja | 253,024 |
| Dailekh | 252,313 |
| Gorkha | 251,027 |
| Baglung | 249,211 |
| Gulmi | 246,494 |
| Palpa | 245,027 |
| Baitadi | 242,157 |
| Salyan | 238,515 |
| Rolpa | 234,793 |
| Pyuthan | 232,019 |
| Achham | 228,852 |
| Doti | 204,831 |
| Jajarkot | 189,360 |
| Bajhang | 189,085 |
| Arghakhanchi | 177,086 |
| Khotang | 175,298 |
| Dolakha | 172,767 |
| Panchthar | 172,400 |
| Ramechhap | 170,302 |
| Rukum West | 166,740 |
| Sankhuwasabha | 158,041 |
| Bhojpur | 157,923 |
| Lamjung | 155,852 |
| Dhankuta | 150,599 |
| Kalikot | 145,292 |
| Dadeldhura | 139,602 |
| Okhaldhunga | 139,552 |
| Bajura | 138,523 |
| Darchula | 133,310 |
| Parbat | 130,887 |
| Taplejung | 120,590 |
| Jumla | 118,349 |
| Myagdi | 107,033 |
| Solukhumbu | 104,851 |
| Terhathum | 88,731 |
| Mugu | 64,549 |
| Rukum East | 56,786 |
| Humla | 55,394 |
| Rasuwa | 46,689 |
| Dolpa | 42,774 |
| Mustang | 14,452 |
| Manang | 5,658 |
View all 77 districts
| District | Population |
|---|---|
| Kathmandu | 2,041,587 |
| Morang | 1,148,156 |
| Rupandehi | 1,121,957 |
| Jhapa | 998,054 |
| Sunsari | 926,962 |
| Kailali | 904,666 |
| Dhanusa | 867,747 |
| Sarlahi | 862,470 |
| Rautahat | 813,573 |
| Bara | 763,137 |
| Siraha | 739,953 |
| Chitawan | 719,859 |
| Mahottari | 706,994 |
| Saptari | 706,255 |
| Kapilbastu | 682,961 |
| Dang | 674,993 |
| Parsa | 654,471 |
| Banke | 603,194 |
| Kaski | 600,051 |
| Lalitpur | 551,667 |
| Kanchanpur | 513,757 |
| Makwanpur | 466,073 |
| Bardiya | 459,900 |
| Bhaktapur | 432,132 |
| Surkhet | 415,126 |
| Nawalparasi West | 386,868 |
| Nawalparasi East | 378,079 |
| Kavrepalanchok | 364,039 |
| Udayapur | 340,721 |
| Dhading | 325,710 |
| Tanahu | 321,153 |
| Sindhuli | 300,026 |
| Ilam | 279,534 |
| Nuwakot | 263,391 |
| Sindhupalchok | 262,624 |
| Syangja | 253,024 |
| Dailekh | 252,313 |
| Gorkha | 251,027 |
| Baglung | 249,211 |
| Gulmi | 246,494 |
| Palpa | 245,027 |
| Baitadi | 242,157 |
| Salyan | 238,515 |
| Rolpa | 234,793 |
| Pyuthan | 232,019 |
| Achham | 228,852 |
| Doti | 204,831 |
| Jajarkot | 189,360 |
| Bajhang | 189,085 |
| Arghakhanchi | 177,086 |
| Khotang | 175,298 |
| Dolakha | 172,767 |
| Panchthar | 172,400 |
| Ramechhap | 170,302 |
| Rukum West | 166,740 |
| Sankhuwasabha | 158,041 |
| Bhojpur | 157,923 |
| Lamjung | 155,852 |
| Dhankuta | 150,599 |
| Kalikot | 145,292 |
| Dadeldhura | 139,602 |
| Okhaldhunga | 139,552 |
| Bajura | 138,523 |
| Darchula | 133,310 |
| Parbat | 130,887 |
| Taplejung | 120,590 |
| Jumla | 118,349 |
| Myagdi | 107,033 |
| Solukhumbu | 104,851 |
| Terhathum | 88,731 |
| Mugu | 64,549 |
| Rukum East | 56,786 |
| Humla | 55,394 |
| Rasuwa | 46,689 |
| Dolpa | 42,774 |
| Mustang | 14,452 |
| Manang | 5,658 |
Notes on interpretation
Additive across places within a level and across disjoint dimension members, but totals (sex=all, age_band=all) coexist with components -- filter, never sum blindly.
Related indicators
In Population & Demographics.
Sources & methodology
United Nations Population Fund (2023) · Election Commission Nepal (2026) · National Statistics Office (2021) · World Bank (1960-2024)
Reusable under CC BY-IGO 3.0 and gov-open and nso-official-statistics and CC BY 4.0 with attribution. Retrieved 2026-08-24. Full metadata, caveats and revision history →